School: Cill Loiste (Killusty), Fíodh Árd (roll number 16111)

Killusty North, Co. Tipperary
Máire, Bean Uí Mheacháir

1. When a turkey has all her eggs laid, we set her in a box, and she hatches the eggs for four weeks; we put a bit of iron under the box to save the eggs from thunder, which would kill the young birds in the eggs. When they are "down" a fortnight, the eggs can be tested with a lighting candle in a very dark place. There would be a round empty circle in the top of the egg, if there is a bird in it; and if it is bright all through it is a bad one and should be removed. When the young ones come out great care should be taken of them. They should be fed with eggs, loaf bread, and new milk boiled together, they should be kept in out of the rain. When about a month old they should get plenty of stirabout and nettles.
    Mary Hickey
    Cloran Old, Co. Tipperary