School: Cill Loiste (Killusty), Fíodh Árd (roll number 16111)

Killusty North, Co. Tipperary
Máire, Bean Uí Mheacháir

1. The turnip is the last crop to be sown, and the best time to sow it, would be the last week in May or the first week in June. The first part of the work is to plough the land well. After that we harrow it, and crush it, then if the clay is not fine enough, we plough the land again, we need very fine clay to sow the turnips. When the land is well tilled, we open the drills, and then we put the farmyard manure in the furrows. To obtain a good crop, we put about four cut to the acre of artificial manure. We close the drills with horses and a plough, and then sow with turnip sower. We leave the crop grow away, for about a month, we then grub the furrows, and gap the furrows with a hoe. Then we thin them out to one, leaving each one about nine inches apart (from the other). We leave them grow on, and then pull them in November. Then we put them in to a pit to feed the cattle for the winter.
    Sadie Keane
    Joseph Keane