School: Cill Loiste (Killusty), Fíodh Árd (roll number 16111)

Killusty North, Co. Tipperary
Máire, Bean Uí Mheacháir

1. In Ireland in olden times when members of certain families died, the head of the house paid people tp cry and lament for ta week and at the present day a tall figure dressed in white with flowing hair called the Banshee is seen and heard in different parts of the country. In Kilcash, near Clonmel about fifty years ago, a man named O'Brien was sick and had the neighbours who kept watch with the family during the night were surprised to hear what they thought to be a child crying in the yard. A man named Meany went out and saw the Banshee standing at a stile at the side of the house, crying and combing her hair with a dressing comb. O'Brien died the following day.
    From Mrs. Halpin
    Boolagh Fethard Co. Tipp