Scoil: Cill Loiste (Killusty), Fíodh Árd (uimhir rolla 16111)

Killusty North, Co. Tipperary
Máire, Bean Uí Mheacháir

Ar an leathanach seo

1. In the olden times fairs were held in a great many places in the district; there used to be one held in Cloneen - Clainín - the little meadow, where the fairs were held. Another was held in Cloran in a field still known as the "fair green". These fairs were held in the month of May. This is how they made the deal; the prospective buyer would ask the seller how much he wanted, and when the latter stated his price, the buyer might not be satisfied to give that much. Then a few friends of the seller would step in and help to make the deal, and when made, the farmers and the seller would strike each others hands and the bargain
        1. trade
    John Kearney