School: Cill Loiste (Killusty), Fíodh Árd (roll number 16111)

Killusty North, Co. Tipperary
Máire, Bean Uí Mheacháir

1. (continued from previous page)
    Instead of a hair mattress, they had a mattress of chaff, and had blankets made with a spinning wheel from wool in their own houses.
    People used to collect the droppings from the cattle in the fields, when dry, for fuel, these were called "boshawns." Culm mixed with clay to make it stickey when wet with water, and then made into balls, was also used for fuel and burned in a grate two feet from the ground. The fire was covered over with ashes when going to bed, to keep the spark for the next morning, matches were so scarce then. People were depending on flint and steel and brown paper to get a spark. For artificial light they depended on home-made candles made from the fat of animals. This light was dim and smelly.
        1. buildings
    Patrick Butler