School: Cill Loiste (Killusty), Fíodh Árd (roll number 16111)

Killusty North, Co. Tipperary
Máire, Bean Uí Mheacháir

1. Old Houses.
    The houses of fifty years ago were built with yellow clay mixed with water, and some twigs put through to bind it together in one solid wall.
    The roof was composed of oak beams, and "stretches" not so straight. Some were thatched with fraoe, and others with wheaten straw, and sewn on to what were called the "ribberies" with a sugan, people could not afford twine. The chimney was also a mud one. The windows were very very small, and could not be slipped up and down to admit air, there was only one pane fixed into the frame, never to be opened. Every house had a half-door. The door had no lock, only what was called a back-stick, which slipped into the wall during the day and drawn out at night.
    These houses were very small with poor accommodation for large families, and even the fowl roosted in a "crandy" over the door.
    The beds were made of timber, with a roof of timber also.
        1. buildings