School: Cill Loiste (Killusty), Fíodh Árd (roll number 16111)

Killusty North, Co. Tipperary
Máire, Bean Uí Mheacháir

1. Some people are able to tell by the sun, moon, stars, clouds and rainbow whether we are going ti have fine or wet weather. If there is a ring around the moon the people say it is a sign of bad weather, or if the first quarter of the moon is on it back that is also a sign of bad weather; but if the first quarter of the moon iis straight, it is then said that we are going to have fine weather. If the sun rises rosy it is a sign of rain, but if it sets rosy the day after is supposed to be fine; if the sun is watery when it sets, it is also a sign of bad weather. If the stars are shining brightly and shooting across the sky, it is a sign that we are going to have frost; and if a star falls the old people say it is a soul going up to God.
    If the clouds are moving towards the
    Nellie Davis