School: Cill Loiste (Killusty), Fíodh Árd (roll number 16111)

Killusty North, Co. Tipperary
Máire, Bean Uí Mheacháir

1. There was a man one time, who was working with a farmer, and no matter what work he was doing, he always stopped when he heard the Angelus ringing in the evening. This day the farmer was very busy with hay he wated to have finished that evening, so after a long time he thought of a plan. He went to the clerk of (of) the chapel, and gave him a shilling to ring the bell at seven, instead of six; but there was another man listening to their conversation, and he said he would play a trick of the farmer, so at half-past five, he went into the chapel and rang the Angelus. When the farmer's man heard this, working, and the farmer who noticed him, looked at his watch, and told him "not to be foolish" that was "not the Angelus", but the man said "it was', and again the farmer
    Brigid Davis
    Clare More, Co. Tipperary