School: Cill Loiste (Killusty), Fíodh Árd (roll number 16111)

Killusty North, Co. Tipperary
Máire, Bean Uí Mheacháir

1. Long ago there lived in the castle around a large number of men called clansmen. In the olden days the men of every Province used to go to fight with another Province, and the great clans used to take a man out because when the were going to fight they used to put a man minding their gold. Then he would have to take an oath, and say that he would mind the gold dead or alive; then they would shoot him and his spirit would be there to mind it, they said. My uncle James told me that there is gold hidden in Clare. Castle, and that an old (man) c(a)lled Harry Kane dreamt that there was money in it. So he took two very plucky men with him one night to dig for the gold. They dug for some time, till at last they came to a slab and just then a spirit dressed in white came and stood before them. The two men with the pick and shovel were
    John Kearney
    Walshsbog, Co. Tipperary