School: Cill Loiste (Killusty), Fíodh Árd (roll number 16111)

Killusty North, Co. Tipperary
Máire, Bean Uí Mheacháir

Hidden Treasure

In olden times the people of this country had a belief that gold was hidden in different places and especially in Forts, but it is supposed to be guarded by the good people, or fairies, ad they are commonly called. A woman heard that in Ballin - Clare there was sure to be gold hidden under a whitethorn tree in the center of the field, so one day she went to the place and began digging. After some time she came to a stone with a ring in the center, so catching the ring, she lifted the stone and found underneath a large pot of gold; while the woman was admiring the gold, she heard her name called, and looking around, she could see no one, and turning to her new - found treasure, what was her disappointment, to find that the treasure had completely vanished.

Josie Kane
Joseph Kane