School: Clochar na Toirbhirte, Fethard (roll number 8903)

Fethard, Co. Tipperary
Sr M. Agatha

1. (continued from previous page)
    so, they did not think they were fairly treated. Clonmel was awarded the match then, and eventually won All-Ireland honours that year. Mr. Edward Mansfield , the player objected to , is now a Land Commissioner.
    In olden times, the ball was kicked across the country, from one townland or district to another, the team playing or carrying the ball into its own territory first was declared the winners.
    In ancient times a team of Tipperary men visited Kilkenny to play a team of Kilkennymen at football. The Tipperarymen were winning , and advancing towards the Kilkenny -Tipperary border, when they were attacked by Kilkennymen and women, who fought like cats. The Tipperary followers retaliated , and picked up field stones and hurled them at their opponents, who had to retreat, the Tipperary team then being enabled to take the ball into their own territory.
    Ever afterwards the term "stonethrowers" was applied to Tipperary and "Kilkenny cats" to Kilkenny.
    Mr Edward Quinn