School: Clochar na Trócaire, Dún Drongáin (roll number 7232)

Drangan, Co. Tipperary
Siúracha na Trócaire

1. Attendance at wakes is an old and honoured custom in Ireland. When a person dies people of the locality visit the relatives of the dead. There they pray for the soul of the departed and spend long hours sitting round the room, where the dead person lies, consoling the relatives, chatting in low tones with one another. At night the men of the place come and the Rosary is recited as usual, and pipes of tobacco are handed round. Refreshments are also provided, whiskey and wine for the men and tea and eatables for the women.
    The corpse is left a night or two in the house and is then transferred to the church, where it
    John Maguire