School: Clochar na Trócaire, Dún Drongáin (roll number 7232)

Drangan, Co. Tipperary
Siúracha na Trócaire

1. (no title) (continued)

There was a minister living in Kilvemnon.

(continued from previous page)
    very badly off. The minister said he would give him a new suit of clothes and a cow if he would apostasise. The man said he would do so. He used go to first Mass in Mullinahone, and when he would come back he used go to Church. The minister found this out, and he went and asked the man why he was doing this. The man said he was going to Mass for the good of his soul and going to Church for the milk of his cow.

A terrible calamity befell this country in 1846 and 1847.

A terrible calamity befell this country in 1846 and 1847. The Irish people in those far off days relied solely on the potato crop as a food. There was wheat in Ireland in those days it is true. The English government that was
    Miss K. Magner
    Ballynacloghy, Co. Tipperary