School: Clochar na Trócaire, Dún Drongáin (roll number 7232)

Drangan, Co. Tipperary
Siúracha na Trócaire

1. (no title)

About two miles from Mullinahone in a place called Poulacapple there is an old well which is lined with stone.

About two miles from Mullinahone in a place called Poulacapple there is an old well which is lined with stone. The following story is told about it:- When St Patrick came to Ireland he visited this place (Poulacapple). The water happened to be very scarce about this time so St Patrick on hearing this stuck his staff in the ground and water sprung up. He blessed this well and it's said there's a cure in its water.
    Mrs Hanly
    Ballycullin, Co. Tipperary