School: Clochar na Trócaire, Dún Drongáin (roll number 7232)

Drangan, Co. Tipperary
Siúracha na Trócaire

1. (no title)

One day there was a very old witch sitting outside her door minding three pots of porridge which she was cooling.

One day there was a very old witch sitting outside her door minding three pots of porridge which she was cooling. After some time she went in for a plate to get some porridge to eat. While she was inside a little dog came up and eat up all the porridge.
    When the witch came out the three pots were dry and she noticed the little dog running away across the field. She went in for her wand and ran after the dog over hedges and ditches until the dog came to a river and was not able to cross it. The witch got up to the dog and turned it into a stone.
    Mr Lonergan
    Ballyvadlea, Co. Tipperary