School: Clochar na Trócaire, Dún Drongáin (roll number 7232)

Drangan, Co. Tipperary
Siúracha na Trócaire

There was a man going to be hanged in Kilkenny jail one time,

There was a man going to e hanged in Kilkenny jail one time, and he made a confession on the scaffold stating that there was a crock of gold hidden at the back of an oak tree between the Castle of Knockelly and the Castle of Ballinard and that it would make generations rich if it were found.
    Some time after a man from the district searched for it in the night. He dug for some time when a soldier came and stood over him and ordered him not to dig any more. The soldier then escorted him to his own premises, and when he came to his own gate he was caught and flung in over it. From that day to this the gold was never
    Mr Tobin
    Knockkelly, Co. Tipperary