School: Clochar na Trócaire, Dún Drongáin (roll number 7232)

Drangan, Co. Tipperary
Siúracha na Trócaire

A few hundred years ago in an old tree in the churchyard in Newtown there was a bell

A few hundred years ago in an old tree in the churchyard in Newtown there was a bell and every night at midnight it used ring. At the time a school-master used be passing from St. Johnstown to Lismolin. One evening he took the bell home with him. Not long after all this family got sick, so he returned the bell and his family got well again but the bell never rang since.

Many years ago there was an old man named Noonan living in Newtown.

Many years ago there was an old man named Noonan living in Newtown. Himself and another man were going through a field one day where there were cattle. As they were going through the cattle the stranger started to curse them through his fingers but Noonan used say "I cross it". After some time the stranger got vexed and told him that he'd himself if he wouldn't stop crossing them. Noonan stopped and when they
    Mr Hall
    Kyle, Co. Tipperary