School: Clochar na Trócaire, Dún Drongáin (roll number 7232)

Drangan, Co. Tipperary
Siúracha na Trócaire

About two hundred years ago there were two robbers named Carroll and Keeffe living around Modeshill. It is believed that they had a boot of gold in a "sluggighe" in Ballyrichard when they were passing along one day, but though numerous people have searched for the gold nobody has been lucky enough to find it.

There is an old cave in Priestown.

There is an old cave in Priestown. It is said that some distance in there in a table on which there is a ship and a horn. Written on this table is:- "He who cracks this whip and blows this horn will be one of the luckiest persons ever born".
    Mr Hall
    60
    Kyle, Co. Tipperary

There is the ruin of an old church in Michael Hall's farm in Magoury.

There is the ruin of an old church in Michael Hall's farm in Magoury. If you walked seven paces north-east from the door you would find the mark where there was