School: Clochar na Trócaire, Drangan (roll number 7232)

Drangan, Co. Tipperary
An tSr. M. Gráinne

1. (continued from previous page)
    son of Dunlaing to request that he would come, bringing the Danes with him, and the rising out of Osraighe to assist and relieve them against the Northmen who were harassing and plundering them at that time. Now, Cearbhall responded to this and he commanded the Danes and the Osraigh's to proceed fully to Relieve the men of Munster, and this was accordingly done at the summons. Cearbhall afterwards came forward to attack the Lochlanns with a great host of Danes and Gaeidhils. When the Lochlanns saw Cearbhall with his host, or people, they were seized with great fear and dread. Cearbhall went to a high place and he began to address
    Mary Horan
    Knockuragh, Co. Tipperary