School: Cluainín (roll number 13231)

Cloneen, Co. Tipperary
Éamonn Ó Néill

1. (continued from previous page)
    Some people say that potatoes grow better in ridges dan in drills. There are five sods ploughed first and then they are three ranks of potatoes sowing down along the five sods, they are sowing with a spade, and after they are set, there are furrows made between every two ridges with a shovel, and the clay is shovelled in on top of the ridges. Later on there are more clay put on the ridges, so as the frost would not burn the plant. There hardly ever manure put in a bawn field for a year or two because the soil is too rich.
    In a garden the soil is ploughed first, and then harrowed and rolled a few times, then drills are made, and then there
    John Holohan
    Paddy Holden