School: Cluainín (roll number 13231)

Cloneen, Co. Tipperary
Éamonn Ó Néill

1. (continued from previous page)
    mother's house in the parish of Mullinahone. When the party and dance were in full swing, there was very little notice taken of the snow, until it was time to go home. Six of the young men who were at the dance took shovels, and spades, and cleared tons of snow to make a track for the car, as far a Cloneen a distance of three miles. They saw some drifts here on the Clonmel road that were eleven feet high.
    They gave up hopes as their homes were four miles further on. The party returned back to the house they had left, and held a dance every night for seven nights. It was equal to the wedding of Ballyporeen. The snow had not gone, but the roads were beaten down, so that they were able to travel home.
    1. processes and phenomena
    Sarah Keane