Scoil: Cluainín (uimhir rolla 13231)

Cloneen, Co. Tipperary
Éamonn Ó Néill

1. (ar lean ón leathanach roimhe)
    on the houses and cut away the rafters to save some part of the house. While the work was going on, crowds passed on to the fair of Fethard with terror in their faces, and the people were shocked to hear from them that they had passed four houses on the road in a like manner. Some people blamed the black and tans for it, some blamed the irregulars, and some again blamed the Irish Free State troops. It was a mystery to every one for they were small thatched houses.
    Until about a week later, when it came about that a fellow who had been working about. And who was a bit simple in some ways. Was heard to say that he would burn all the thatched houses, in the country. He was arrested, and he admitted what
    Sarah Keane
    Miss Annie Noonan