School: Scoil na mBráthar, Caiseal (roll number 16726)

Cashel, Co. Tipperary
An Br. B. E. Ó hOireabháird

1. Alot of tramps come to our house now and again. Nearly the same tramps come always. I know some of them. Their names are Delaneys and Carthys. The Carthys are from Co. Kilkenny. Some of the tamps sell alot of things, gallos and quarts. They make them theirselves. Some of them bring bags on their backs when they are travelling on foot. They do not be welcomed in the houses. Some of them sleep in houses but they do not stay long. Alot of tramps have vans and cars. Some of them have old rhy,es and they say them going along the road. One of the rhymes they say is "God made man and man made money, God made bes and bees made honey." Some of them travel in big groups. They tell stories and many people come to hear them.
      1. people by social grouping
    Willie Heffernan