School: Scoil na mBráthar, Caiseal (roll number 16726)

Cashel, Co. Tipperary
An Br. B. E. Ó hOireabháird

1. Father Doyle, a country priest was ill and unable to say Mass. On Sunday morning he called the Sexton and told him to tell the people that he was sick and that it was no sin on their part. The Sexton stood to attention and said "yes Father" As he was going out the priest called him back and told him to make the announcement for next week: - Next Thursday confessions will be heard for Friday, Collections on next Sunday will be fore the Pope, a package has been found in the church owner can get it in the sacristy Tuesday will be the feast of S. S. Peter and Paul. On Wednesday John Clancy and Mary McCool will be married. ANyone knowing why these persons should not be married should make known to the authorities. The Sexton told people that Thursday will be the first Friday, Tuesday will be the feast of John Clancy and Mary McCool, the Pope will be here on Sunday for his collections, S.S. Peter and Paul
    Patrick O Mahony
    Mr P. O Mahony