School: Scoil na mBráthar, Caiseal (roll number 16726)

Cashel, Co. Tipperary
An Br. B. E. Ó hOireabháird

1. When the I.R.A. men were fighting against the Black and Tans a commander of the Irish army lived near our house. His name was James Looby and one night he was in a neighbour's house and in the house and in the house there were a crowd of people playing cards. The Black and Tans were in Cashel that night and when they heard that James Looby was in the house they went immediately to the house and two or three of them went into the house and brought him out on the side of the main Dublin road and shot him. You may still see the place where he was shot. It is on the left side of the Dublin road and two miles from Cashel.
    Stephen Gleeson
    Ballykelly, Co. Tipperary