School: Scoil na mBráthar, Caiseal (roll number 16726)

Cashel, Co. Tipperary
An Br. B. E. Ó hOireabháird

1. There was one time I heard my father say sitting at the fire side that his father told him when two men were coming from a card party in a place named Ratheen.
    There was an old road leading along through this farm. One man said to the other "This is the very spot I dreamed of the Gold." He was struck blind on the minute and the other man had to lead him home. The next day his sight was restored. He never bothered about the Gold after.
    Tis said how this Gold came to be here is - There was a battle in olden times from Ballyoun on by Ratheen.
    The enemy was coming close on them and they buried the Gold there