School: Scoil na mBráthar, Caiseal (roll number 16726)

Cashel, Co. Tipperary
An Br. B. E. Ó hOireabháird

1. Long, long ago the Black Dog and the Galls were up on the top of a hill field. They had two poles. From six o'clock at night until four o'clock in the morning the Black Dog used be watching the people. If he saw anyone on the road he would stretch himself along the road and chase them to the top of the hill. Then the Galls would hang them and trow them in to a hole. They were there for hundreds and hundreds of years. The Black Dog lived in the fires of hell with the Galls. The people were not to be seen after half past five o'clock in the morning. The name of the place where they used be is Dunnes hill. At the present day you can see the holes in which the two poles stood. The Black Dog can be seen in the
    Thomas Furlong
    Mr John Mulcahy