School: Templenoe, Caiseal

Templenoe, Co. Tipperary
Thomas F. Keegan

1. The following story has been told by Stephen Cagney of Killeesteena who died recently at the age of 96 years. He worked as a young man with a farmer named Duhy, who lived near Rockwell. This farmer had a very handsome daughter aged nineteen years, who fell sick of a decline, as Stephen explained it. The neighbours said the good people had her taken away but her parents refused to believe it. One day an old woman called to the house and on seeing the girl seated at a blazing turf fire on a warm May, day, asked what ailed her. On being told by the mother, she called the farmer outside and advised him to send a messenger to the fairy doctor at the foot of "Slíabh na mBan", and he would surely cure her. She said that the person should not travel until dark, on any account. Stephen was asked to
    Kitty Ryan
    Dangandargan, Co. Tipperary