School: Templenoe, Caiseal

Templenoe, Co. Tipperary
Thomas F. Keegan

1. When people sell eggs to the shopkeepers twelve they give them, when they are selling hatching eggs thirteen they give which is called a clutch. On the first of April nobody gives away eggs because they say that to give away eggs the first of April that the luck of their fowl is taken. Sometimes people put eggs into their neighbours gardens when they set the potatoes so that when the neighbours would be ploughing the potatoes they would have none, all the potatoes would be gone into his own garden. Often when people are tilling for their crops they find eggs and that year their crops are no good.
    People say no birds would come out of the eggs, if they had not the odd number. When people put down eggs for hatching they sprinkle holy water on them. Thunder is said to be very bad for hatching eggs. Hen-eggs take three weeks to hatch out, birds, duck-eggs a month, geese-eggs and turkey-eggs five weeks.
    Winnie Fogarty
    Garraun, Co. Tipperary