School: Templenoe, Caiseal

Templenoe, Co. Tipperary
Thomas F. Keegan

1. In the old days in this country eggs were bought by people called higglers or egglers who travelled about the country with a jennet and cart. In most cases those higglers sold groceries and other household articles to the country women in exchange for the eggs, this they called barter. The people in those days had no idea of collecting eggs clean or selling them fresh as in our own days. The farmers wives kept eggs for several weeks usually in a close stuffy room and the dealer kept them a few more weeks hoping for a rise in price before he would sell them to the exporter. By the time those eggs reached the English market they were anything but fresh. Eggs were bought in small quantities by the dozen, and in large quantities by the long hundred that is ten dozen. There was always discount by the hundred of from 4d to 6d. My Grandmother has old records of fifty years ago showing that eggs were sold at the low price of 2 1/2d per dozen. Winter eggs were practically unknown as the old people never had Spring