Scoil: Templenoe, Caiseal

Templenoe, Co. Tipperary
Thomas F. Keegan

Ar an leathanach seo

1. At the trial of Father Sheehy in Clonmel during the penal days the grand-jury was composed of Sir Thomas Maude of Dundrum, Bagwell of Greenfield and several others. Maude said he wanted Father Sheehy's head to make a crow's nest in his demesne and Father Sheehy replied that a crow would never again build her nest there while a Maude remained in Dundrum. When the trial was over Father Sheehy foretold a terrible ending to the members of the jury especially Maude. He said the latter would grow a tail and when he did that the horses would refuse to draw the hearse. Old Maude actually did grow a tail and his life was such a misery he died short after. A hearse and four horses were ordered from Cashel to convey the remains to the family vault to Ballintemple half a mile distant. There was great consternation when the horses refused
    Kitty Ryan
    Mrs Tim Ryan