School: Templenoe, Caiseal

Templenoe, Co. Tipperary
Thomas F. Keegan

1. About seventy years ago Dangan was a very busy locality. There was a large forge where all sorts of farm implements, forks, spades, shovels, ploughshares, ploughs, grubbers, and harrows were made. Metal pots were mended and horses both hunters, an farm-horses were shod by the hundred. This forge had six men working there year in year out. Near the cross of Dangan and old weaver named Robinson lived and he made the cloth for all the local people. In the WInter a tailor came from Tipperary [?] and made suits of clothes for each male member of the household. On the hill behind Dangan graveyard a line kiln was situated and a man and two sons were employed in burning lime and casting calm from the Ballingarry Colliery to burn the lime. Another member of this family was a shoe-maker and he used to visit the farm-houses for miles around and make and repair all boots and shoes which needed repairs. I have often heard my father describing the [?] for grinding corn and there is
    Kitty Ryan
    Tim Ryan