School: Templenoe, Caiseal

Templenoe, Co. Tipperary
Thomas F. Keegan

1. Travellers are very numerous in my district, the best known families being the McCarthys and the Delaneys. The McCarthys, who are supposed to have come originally from Kerry, are in this district for the past forty or fifty years. The Delaneys are Kilkenny people and are not so well known or so well liked as the McCarthys. They generally stay only one or two nights in the same district, and in every locality they come to, they have certain resting places, usually a wide-part of a lye-road sheltered by a hedge. They scarcely ever camp on a main road. In former times they travelled from place to place in ass carts, and at night slept on a heap of straw under the cart. Nowadays most of them have caravans in which they sleep. The men spend the day in mending pots, pans, etc, others of them are chimney-sweeps, while others go from fair to fair dealing in asses and small ponies. The women go from house to house
      1. people by social grouping
    Mary Whelan