School: Mocklershill, Caiseal (roll number 14256)

Mocklershill, Co. Tipperary
Seán Ó Domhnaill

1. Many superstitions are still current locally. Long ago May eve was the great day for these practices. They are not carried on nowadays. Wells were "skimmed" on May morning. This was supposed to bring the good luck of the well users to the skimmer and wells were guarded on that night. On May eve also eggs were put in the clay in the four corners of the gardens. This brought the "produce" of the garden to the person who planted the eggs. A ball of hay or dried grass was flung into the meadows and this brought a good crop to the thrower and left a very poor one to the owner of the meadow. Milk was "taken" from the cows by leaving something in the byre or at the milking place. The person who did this got an increased supply by milking a sugan or a spancel tied to the rafters. People were also supposed fo take the "luck" of a place by leaving something in the house on May day, usually a bit of a bramble placed unobtrusively at the hearth.
    It is unlucky to lend anything on May day. It is unlucky to move into a new house on any day except on Friday. It is unlucky to take a cat with you from your former house. You should never sweep out the ashes on a Monday. The first Monday in the new year is hansel Monday. It is lucky to receive money on that day but if you pay out money on that day you will be paying out for the rest of the year. When you build a new dwelling house put silver usually a two shilling piece at the four corners for luck. They are put in the foundation. You should not knock your old house but allow it to fall. If you build