School: Mocklershill, Caiseal (roll number 14256)

Mocklershill, Co. Tipperary
Seán Ó Domhnaill

1. Once upon a time there was a man and a woman very poor. They went off to the fair of Tipperary with a bag of potatoes. They were going along the road and the man saw a lorgadán. He went in over the ditch and caught him. The lorgadán was saying "Look at the dog behind you! Look at the dog behind you!" But the man was too clever for him. He got three wishes for himself. He went out on the road got up on the cart and went off to the fair. The woman was looking for one of the wishes. He gave her one. When they got to the town the woman saw a "crusheen" and wished for that. The wish was gone then. The crusheen appeared behind her back. The man was passing by a shop and he saw a rug and he wished for it and that very minute the rug was under him. The next wish he said he would like to be a bird. That very minute he was a bird and lodged on the woman's head. The woman was very sad after that.
    Note: - the "crusheen" is a wooden implement used for pounding potatoes to make colcannon.