School: Mocklershill, Caiseal (roll number 14256)

Mocklershill, Co. Tipperary
Seán Ó Domhnaill

1. There did a man skin a goat to make a drum. He carried it up to a house on the Hill. And when he was coming along a lonely field, he saw a white object as big as a sheep. It galloped like a horse apast him. He stood there for a minute or two. It came back the same way by Kill Churchyard. The man arrived home and he remembered that night for a long time.
  2. Once upon a time a man was going home about 12 o'clock. He met a man and said "Goodnight". He thought twas one of his neighbours. But when he passed him, he took a great look at him. And the hair stood on his head. And he picked up three stones and ran for his life. And as he was going upstairs to bed, the door was opened three times. And he got a fright and he never went out card-playing after that.
    T. Maher
  3. Once upon a time there was a gamble at a house. A lot of fellows were at it and coming home the first person opened the gate and the last person shut it. He saw a dog in front of him as big as a donkey. And the dog had his mouth open to eat. And the man got afraid of him. The other men had to bring him home to his own house. And after that he saw a light and died.