School: Mocklershill, Caiseal (roll number 14256)

Mocklershill, Co. Tipperary
Seán Ó Domhnaill

1. Note: Seanacloc is in Meldrum about 1 1/2 miles from Mocklershill. This story is current in the district and was told to me by Thomas Maher Coleraine.
    There did a man dream that there was money in Seanacluck. He told a couple of neighbours and they went to dig for it one night at twelve o'clock. They were digging away. They came on a flag, and under the flag there was oats. There did an object come in the shape of a bull. It roared and pucked the ground. The men lost courage and ran away. And they said that if they took the oats they would have much gold.
    English
  2. A wild girl was sent by four men for four gallons of porter. When she was coming home she met a Banshee combing her hair. She was covered with a white sheet. The girl took the white sheet and went quickly home. Half-an-hour afterwards the Banshee appeared at the window and said "Give me my "ledeen"! Give me my 'ledeen!" The men inside nearly ran up to the roof. The girl gave her her "ledeen" out through the window. The men did not trouble drinking the porter they got such a fright,