School: Cnocán an Teampaill, Ros Gréine

Knockantemple, Co. Tipperary
Máire, Bean Nic Aodhagáin

the second and a ring in the third
    Players who are blindfolded place a hand in a saucer. If if is the water theyll cross the sea, if it is the ring theyll be married and if it is the clay theyll die soon.
    3) People buy a brack for the night called a Hallow E en brack. This contains a ring, a cross, a pea, and a bean; The one who gets the ring will be married first the one who gets the cross will die first. Whoever gets the pea will be rich and whoever gets the bean will be poor.
    4) Colcannon - a dish of mashed potatoes milk butter pepper salt and onions is made for this night. The same articles as in the brack are put in it with the same meaning.

ALL SOULS NIGHT
    1) On All Souls Night people light candles in the house for the dead and leave them burn out. The door is not locked that night as the dead of the house are supposed to come
    A more recent version of this transcript is awaiting approval
    Mrs Bergin