School: Cnocán an Teampaill, Ros Gréine

Knockantemple, Co. Tipperary
Máire, Bean Nic Aodhagáin

1. The Christmas Candle
    Every Christmas Night a long coloured Christmas candle is lighted by the mother of the house after the tea. Every one in the house kneels down and says a prayer to be alive that time twelve months.
    A turnip is scooped out and decorated with fancy paper and holly to make a holder for the candle. The lighted candle is placed in the window which is left without a blind to give light to Our Blessed Lady and her Son on their way looking for lodgings.
    The candle is left lighting all night and next night until it burns out.
    The Door
    The door of the house is never locked on Christmas Night the way Our Lady and her Son could come in and rest awhile.