School: Cnocán an Teampaill, Ros Gréine

Knockantemple, Co. Tipperary
Máire, Bean Nic Aodhagáin

1. 1. Eggs are counted in dozens.
    2. When a person is buying a clutch of eggs she usually gets thirteen and when she is setting them she sets the thirteen because it is a lucky number.
    3. They are always set on a Friday.
    4. People shake Holy Water on the eggs before setting them and they also get a furze cipen and burn it and mark the Sign of the Cross on each egg.
    5. A cough is cured with the white of an egg. It is beaten stiff and brown sugar is added to it and it is given to the person with the cough.
    6. Consumption is cured by sucking an egg everyday for six weeks.
    7. On a night of thunder and storm if there are eggs set there is always an old shoe put in with the eggs.
    8. Bad eggs are called luggers or glugars. These are the eggs that don't hatch and they should be buried in a heap of manure.
    9. People used to say long ago that was
    Mrs Moloney