School: Baile Treasna, Caisleán Mumhan (Ballytarsney) (roll number 15970)

Ballytarsna (Hackett), Co. Tipperary
Seán Ó Freathaile

were burned in April. The ash was called baiten, and used as manure for potatoes.
    Planting the Potatoes.
    The baiten was spread evenly on the ground before ploughing. The ground was ploughed into ridges and the potatoes set, three rows across each ridge.
    1847 and 1848.
    In odd places there were potatoes in 1847. In 1848 they planted the sprouts of the potatoes wherever they could get them. They planted them broadcast. These sprouts grew, and produced a great crop. The crop was so plentiful that they were in the dykes of the roads no matter where the sprouts were thrown in the soil they grew.
    Food of the People.
    The people lived on boiled cabbage, boiled turnips and oaten bread. Many people died in 1847. Then in 1848 the Cholera was in the district. The hospital in Cashel was not half
    John Dwyer
    Farmer