School: Baile Treasna, Caisleán Mumhan (Ballytarsney) (roll number 15970)

Ballytarsna (Hackett), Co. Tipperary
Seán Ó Freathaile

1. The games played locally among young boys and girls.
    1. Ring a ring a rosy - A number of girls stand around in a ring and say Ring aring arosy, pockets full of posy, he shall, I shall, and all fall down.
    2. High Sally Water - A number of girls form a circle, and one stands in the middle. They go around and sing High Sally water, High Sally can try and follow your own young man, Choose the east, Choose the west, and choose to the pretty girl you love best.
    3. Donkey - A number of girls stand around apart in a ring, and toss a ball to one another. Whoever lets the ball fall first is the donkey.
    4. Bull in the Barn - A number of girls stand around in a ring, with one girl in the centre. They go around and say - Bull in the barn cant get out, cant get out.
    5. High Gates - Each pair catch hands and run out under the other hands, like the Bridge of Athlone.