School: Baile Treasna, Caisleán Mumhan (Ballytarsney) (roll number 15970)

Ballytarsna (Hackett), Co. Tipperary
Seán Ó Freathaile

1. (continued from previous page)
    nature. Its good tillage land, but too dry for grazin land. Strange to relate not one good spring-well is in the town-land, only land-springs. In days gone by the land was tested for springs by water diviners. At one place they got a underground stream seventy feet underground, but failed to staunch it.
    3. Aughnagomaun is the third townland. The townland got its name in days gone by from ash found in it for making hurleys.
    4. Killough Hill - Long ago the Devil in a rage kicked a bit out of the Silvermines, and it fell in this district and is called Killough Hill, others say it fell where the Rock of Cashel now stands.