School: Baile Treasna, Caisleán Mumhan (Ballytarsney) (roll number 15970)

Ballytarsna (Hackett), Co. Tipperary
Seán Ó Freathaile

1. 1. My native district is Ballytarsna. The word means the cross-town. Long ago there was a village here, and to-day the ruins of various small houses can be seen. Sometimes we call it the Pike. In days gone by tolls were collected on the road. A gate was across the road between Mr. Dwyers and Mr. Birminghams house. The last toll-collector was Seán Dwyer or Seán Bill Beg as he was nicknamed, on account of the numerous Dwyers who lived about. The townland of Ballystarsna is divided into Upper, Middle and Lower Ballytarsna. Lower Ballytarsna is in Moycarkey Parish. The remainder of the town-land is called Ballytarsna Hackett. Hackett was the owner of Ballytarsna Castle in days gone by.
    2. Ballinree is an adjoining townland. It got its name from the short heather growing in it long ago baile-an fhraoigh. The land is dry and has a loose sandy