School: Baile Treasna, Caisleán Mumhan (Ballytarsney) (roll number 15970)

Ballytarsna (Hackett), Co. Tipperary
Seán Ó Freathaile

1. Festival Costums
    St Stephen's day is a day in which a number of young boys go hunting the wren. Nine or ten would gather together and dress up in dresses, skirts and paper hats. They get pans, old kettles and sticks and they start beating them. Their favourite song is,
    The wren, the wren, the king of all birds, St Stephens Day he was caught in the furze, although he was little, his honour was great, get up Harry, Larry and give us a treat.
    When the day is over they will count their money and see if they have the price of a half barrel of porter. and some lemonade and tea, sugar and sweet cake. If so they will have a house appointed to hold an all night dance. They invite about a dozen ladies and they sing and dance until