School: Baile Treasna, Caisleán Mumhan (Ballytarsney) (roll number 15970)

Ballytarsna (Hackett), Co. Tipperary
Seán Ó Freathaile

1. The Potato Crop
    1. My father has a hundred acres of land. He has about 18 acres under tillage. We sow one acre of potatoes.
    Before setting, the ground has to be ploughed and rolled. The drills have to be opened and dung has to be put in them and broken and the drills are closed. The potatoes are cut in two halves and are brought out to the garden and then they are sown.
    When the stalks come over ground they are earthed and grubbed and hoed. In October they are picked and put in pits.
    2. My father has a farm of land. He sets potatoes around the 17th of March. He harrows the stubble, then ploughs and rolls it. Then he puts out the manure and breaks it along the drills and lays the potatoes about a foot apart and closes