School: Baile Treasna, Caisleán Mumhan (Ballytarsney) (roll number 15970)

Ballytarsna (Hackett), Co. Tipperary
Seán Ó Freathaile

1. A Funny Story
    1. Father Burke was sick and could not celebratemass so he called in Pat the clerk of the Church, "Now Pat" said Father Burke, " will you go out and tell the congregation that I am very sick this morning, there will be no mass but that will be no sin on their part and you you may as well make a few announcements also. Tell thepeople that next Friday will be the first Friday of the month, next Thursday is the feast of St Peter and Paul. Next Wednesday Sara Malone andJonnie Casey will be married here at nine o'clock and if there are any reasons why they shouldn't , let me know in the meantime. A sum of money was found during the week and same can be had in the sacristy rolled up in brown paper"
    "Right Father" said Pat as he left on his way to the Church.
    " My dearly beloved bteathern" commenced Pat, "Father Burke is sick this morning and that's no sin, next Thursday will be the first Friday of the month and next Wednesday is the feast of Sara Malone and Jonnie Casey and next Thursday Saint Peter and Paul will be married here at nine o'clock and the reasons why they shouldn't is rolled up
    Mary Loughman