School: Baile Treasna, Caisleán Mumhan (Ballytarsney) (roll number 15970)

Ballytarsna (Hackett), Co. Tipperary
Seán Ó Freathaile

1. Hidden Treasure
    1. It is said that there was a hidden treasure, hidden below in the Golden Corner bounds between Kerwicks and Kirwans.; It is said that it was a crock of gold that was hidden there, that is the reason it is called the Golden Corner. The people often went looking for it and every time they went to dig for it, something always appeared such as ghosts or a spirit to frighten them away. Hidden treasure is said to be in many places.
    2. It has been said that there is a treasure hidden in Price's Hill formerly the Barrymore Estate. A good many years ago a certain person had a dream where this treasure was hidden. So one night nine men decided they would go and try the place and find the treasure. The man that had the dream about it told them the place where he dreamt the
    James Parker