School: Gaile, Caisleán Mumhan (roll number 15299)

Gaile, Co. Tipperary
Tadhg Ó Meachair

1. (continued from previous page)
    a week, on Monday and Thursday or Friday. A cross was made on the top of the cake with a knife to let out the steam. Bread was baked in front of the fire on a griddle.
  2. A Story

One night in the Penal times a priest was going on a sick call.

A Story
    One night in Penal times a priest was going on a sick call. When he was passing an old wood he heard someone singing a song so sweetly that he got off his horse and listened to the song. When the song was finished he went to the house of the sick person and when he reached the bed the sick person was dead. The singer he heard was the devil and the sick person was in the state of mortal sin and the devil wanted the soul of the sick person