School: Gaile, Caisleán Mumhan (roll number 15299)

Gaile, Co. Tipperary
Tadhg Ó Meachair

1. (no title) (continued)

Once upon a time a man used go out hunting every morning.

(continued from previous page)
    When the witch got up all the stone was all blood. The man went away then, he knew what it was. When the man was going away the witch said to him, "you fitter be in bed than out hunting in the morning" When the man went home he went to bed and he never got out of bed until he died.

There was a boy in Thurles named Jimmy Kelly.

There was a boy in Thurles named Jimmy Kelly. One night when he was going up to the station at twelve o'clock he saw this girl in front of him. He had a bicycle and he got off it and he said , "Good night" to her and she did not speak to him. He got up on his bicycle and passed her out. When he passed her out she called him and asked him to do a turn for her and he said he would. She said it would get her out of Purgatory if he did it for her and she told him not to tell the secret to anyone and that she would never appear to him again if he did it for her. He kept the secret always.